fbpx
coconut oil in soap

Attributes

+Lathery
+Bubbly
+Cleansing
+Hard

Origin

Indonesia,
Phillipines
Coconut Oil in soap

Coconut oil is a versatile product that is used across both food and cosmetic products. Ingredients that are good enough to eat sound like the perfect thing to put on your skin, and that’s generally true.

What makes coconut oil great in soap?

Coconut oil contains lauric acid, which is a key fatty acid that contributes to a block that is both has a foamy lather and has some nice bubbles. It’s also a highly cleansing oil, so very important for keeping you clean.

As a hard oil, it also contributes to making a nice hard bar of soap, although there are other factors that go into a hard bar of soap too, such as the presence of another fatty acid – palmitic acid – which is not present in coconut oil.